Whales in Sutil Channel!

IMG_4707
Our cozy home on the water…looking forward from the galley!

June 17

The sun sure gets up early on these long ‘close to solstice’ days!  After our ‘Bulletproof’ coffee(recipe below), we bounce into our ‘Rubber Ducky’ and row ashore to the Marina to stretch our sailors’ legs on the hard ground.  The grounds around the Marina are full of lovely gardens with a rainbow of colorful flowers including a gorgeous magenta poppy from which I scooped a seed pod…not quite dried out yet, but we’ll see if it produces.  We make it up to the road through the campground and see a bunch of tents with tables and chairs set up all covered in white linen and vases of more beautiful flowers!  A wedding party perhaps?  We don’t have time to stick around for the show, so we head back to the boat…but we do stop at the store and pick up a couple of big jugs of ‘Whistler Water’ (????) as the water from the tanks in the boat, although there is lots, tastes gross!

Breakfast consists of my special ‘Paleo Pancakes’ (recipe below) of which I have premade a bag of the dry ingredients, and organic strawberries, almond butter and organic hi fat yogurt…yum!  Time to get motoring out to the Strait to catch some more breezes!  We negotiate our way through Uganda Pass, which is a very narrow and tricky (must follow the marker buoys closely) passage that  separates Marina and Cortes Islands…once safely on the other side and into Sutil Channel we notice a ‘dark blue line’ forming on the horizon….

A gentle breeze is filling in from the SW…perfect…we set our sails and are away and gone….peaceful and quiet (engine OFF)… with nothing but the lapping of the water against the hull!

Up ahead we see a boatload of tourists…what’s this about?  What could they be peering at over the side of the boat?  I could not believe my eyes…a whale spout!  And no, this was not an Orca, but a Humpback….

 

IMG_4736

COMMON NAME: Humpback Whale

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Megaptera novaeangliae

TYPE: Mammals

DIET: Omnivores

GROUP NAME: Pod

SIZE: 48 to 62.5 ft

WEIGHT: 40 tons

Humpback whales are known for their magical songs, which travel for great distances through the world’s oceans.

Whale Songs:  These sequences of moans, howls, cries, and other noises are quite complex and often continue for hours on end. Scientists are studying these sounds to decipher their meaning. It is most likely that humpbacks sing to communicate with others and to attract potential mates.

Behavior and Parenting:  These whales are found near coastlines, feeding on tiny shrimp-like krill, plankton, and small fish. Humpbacks migrate annually from summer feeding grounds near the poles to warmer winter breeding waters closer to the Equator. Mothers and their young swim close together, often touching one another with their flippers with what appear to be gestures of affection. Females nurse their calves for almost a year, though it takes far longer than that for a humpback whale to reach full adulthood. Calves do not stop growing until they are ten years old.

Swimming and Breaching:  Humpbacks are powerful swimmers, and they use their massive tail fin, called a fluke, to propel themselves through the water and sometimes completely out of it. These whales, like others, regularly leap from the water, landing with a tremendous splash. Scientists aren’t sure if this breaching behavior serves some purpose, such as cleaning pests from the whale’s skin, or whether whales simply do it for fun.

As we carry on, the wind gets stronger from the South East, more or less from behind us, pushing us along.  We see more whales on our way over to Von Donop Marine Park (at the north end of Cortes Island) where we will meet up with our sailing buddies, John V. and John N.  It is a very protected little inlet and a great anchorage…a good thing, as the wind is supposed to pick up tonight to 25 knots!  As we are dropping the anchor, we are being watched by a curious Bald Eagle from a big old Fir.  The eagle has landed!  Another fun filled sailing day!

BULLETPROOF COFFEE:  1 Tbsp virgin coconut oil, 1Tbsp unsalted organic grass fed butter, 1Tbsp organic collagen powder, in a 12 oz cup of your favorite coffee.  Use a hand blender to whizz everything together til foamy…yummy and better than a cappacino!

I found a very nifty ‘hand and arm powered’ whizzer at the dollar store…

Grain Free Paleo Pancakes ( makes 6 – 3 inch…enough for 2)

6 Tbsp ground organic golden flaxseed

2 Tbsp organic chia seeds (or hemp seeds, sesame seeds, coconut)

1 – 2 Tbsp cinnamon

1/4 tsp baking soda

pinch of sea salt

2 large free range eggs

2 Tbsp coconut oil

Mix together in a medium size bowl.  Spoon mixture into preheated on medium heat and well oiled ( I use coconut oil) frypan.When the mixture sits for a few minutes, it may get to difficult to spoon into the frypan, as the flax absorbs the moisture, so you can add a liquid such as, coconut milk, liquid whey protein, or even just water to thin it out a bit.

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s